Is DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk powder
- skim milk powder blend
- dairy whey
- whey solids
- skim milk solids
- whey
- skim milk
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GREEN ONION, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER BLEND (DAIRY WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK POWDER), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DRIED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA.
Check DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


