Is DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • dairy whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk powder blend
  • whey solids
  • skim milk solids
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GREEN ONION, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER BLEND (DAIRY WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK POWDER), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DRIED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA.

Check DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing