Is DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk powder blend
  • dairy whey
  • skim milk solids
  • skim milk
  • low fat buttermilk
  • whey solids
  • whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GREEN ONION, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER BLEND (DAIRY WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK POWDER), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DRIED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA.

Check DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing