Is CHEESE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTERMILK, LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), WHEY, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich