Is Dreyer's/edy's Fudge Tracks Slow Churned Ice Cream - 1.5qt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • non-fat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Non-fat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Bitter Chocolate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Cream, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Dreyer's/edy's Fudge Tracks Slow Churned Ice Cream - 1.5qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best ice cream

I love this ice cream I have had this ice cream once and I plan to get it again. it’s very good and I would continue eating it it is not affect me at all as long as I don’t eat like the whole canister.

tastygood value
1soph1
1soph1•Apr 5, 2021

Where to buy

Dreyer's/edy's Fudge Tracks Slow Churned Ice Cream - 1.5qt is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go