Is Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • dairy
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie dough
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Dairy), Skim Milk, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Soybean Oil Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Turmeric Color Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Water, Corn Starch, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt), Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Carrageenan, Annatto Color

Check Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing