Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Vanilla Bean - 5.8 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein, Buttermilk, Molasses, Acacia Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Ground Vanilla Beans, Carrageenan, Non-fat Milk, Carrageenan

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Vanilla Bean - 5.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Vanilla Bean - 5.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go