Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whole milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Peanut Butter Swirl (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Molasses, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping