Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
whey
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a straightforward, sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily. Commonly served in bowls, cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts, it is frequently used for milkshakes and baking. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, mild flavor intensity, and value for larger households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Molasses, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors (With Vanilla Extract), Annatto Color

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla - 1.5 Quart is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking