Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- non-fat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- propylene glycol monostearate
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Non-Fat Milk, Cream, Maltitol Syrup+, Maltodextrin[Tilde], Polydextrose+, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Sorbitol+, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Annatto Color, Sucralose.
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Halo Top Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1 Pint - 16 Oz
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


