Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol monostearate
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Non-Fat Milk, Cream, Maltitol Syrup+, Maltodextrin[Tilde], Polydextrose+, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Sorbitol+, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Annatto Color, Sucralose.
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Halo Top Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1 Pint - 16 Oz
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla - 1.5 Quart is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


