Is Dreyer's/Edy's Slow Churned Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream Tub Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monostearate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Graham Cracker Swirl (Graham Cracker Crumb [Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda], Soybean Oil, Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Coconut Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Pumpkin, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices (Cinnamon, Cloves, Nutmeg, Ginger), Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Salt, Monoglycerides, Turmeric Oleoresin Color, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sorbitol, Beta Carotene Color, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin.

Check Dreyer's/Edy's Slow Churned Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dreyer's/Edy's Slow Churned Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream Tub is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go