Is Dreyer's/Edy's Slow Churned Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • honey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol monostearate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Graham Cracker Swirl (Graham Cracker Crumb [Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda], Soybean Oil, Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Coconut Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Pumpkin, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices (Cinnamon, Cloves, Nutmeg, Ginger), Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Salt, Monoglycerides, Turmeric Oleoresin Color, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sorbitol, Beta Carotene Color, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin.

Check Dreyer's/Edy's Slow Churned Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dreyer's/Edy's Slow Churned Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream Tub is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go