Is DRIED MANGOS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy fruit slices offer concentrated sweet-tart flavor, a slightly leathery yet pliable texture, and are commonly eaten as portable snacks, added to trail mixes, used in baking, or chopped into salads and desserts; reviewers mention bright taste, satisfying chew, occasional toughness, and packaging concerns, and occasional stickiness, variable softness reported

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGO, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE PRESERVATIVE.

Check DRIED MANGOS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go