Is DRIED PINEAPPLE, YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA & MANGO, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, MANGO MUNCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE)], YOGURT RAISINS [YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (IMPROVES PRODUCT TEXTURE), SULFUR DIOXIDE (ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE) COLOR ADDED (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6)], MANGO (MANGO, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (IMPROVES PRODUCT TEXTURE), SULFUR DIOXIDE (ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED (YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5)], WALNUTS, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check DRIED PINEAPPLE, YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA & MANGO, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, MANGO MUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRIED PINEAPPLE, YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA & MANGO, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, MANGO MUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
RASPBERRY CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS WITH SESAME SEEDS WALNUT FRISCO, RASPBERRY CRANBERRY
TROPICAL A FLAVOR EXPEDITION OF DRIED PAPAYA, DRIED PINEAPPLE BANANA CHIPS, GOLDEN RAISINS, RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS AND ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, TROPICAL
Ocean Spray Craisins Greek Yogurt Covered Sweetened Dried Cranberries
STRAWBERRY CRANBERRY HONEY NUT STRAWBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & HONEY ROASTED PECANS, WALNUTS & ALMONDS FRUIT & NUT TOPPINGS, STRAWBERRY CRANBERRY HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Dried


