Is DRIED PINEAPPLE, YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA & MANGO, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, MANGO MUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt raisins

cultured whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE)], YOGURT RAISINS [YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (IMPROVES PRODUCT TEXTURE), SULFUR DIOXIDE (ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE) COLOR ADDED (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6)], MANGO (MANGO, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (IMPROVES PRODUCT TEXTURE), SULFUR DIOXIDE (ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND AS A PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED (YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5)], WALNUTS, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check DRIED PINEAPPLE, YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA & MANGO, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, MANGO MUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? DRIED PINEAPPLE, YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA & MANGO, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, MANGO MUNCH | Spoonful