Is Drinkable Yogurt, Strawberry/Raspberry/Strawberry-Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavours

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Active Bacterial Culture, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potassium Sorbate, With Fruit: Skim Milk, Fruits, Pectin, Colour

Check Drinkable Yogurt, Strawberry/Raspberry/Strawberry-Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Drinkable Yogurt, Strawberry/Raspberry/Strawberry-Banana is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking