Is Drinkable Yogurt, Strawberry/Raspberry/Strawberry-Banana Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Active Bacterial Culture, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potassium Sorbate, With Fruit: Skim Milk, Fruits, Pectin, Colour

Check Drinkable Yogurt, Strawberry/Raspberry/Strawberry-Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Drinkable Yogurt, Strawberry/Raspberry/Strawberry-Banana is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking