Is Drumstick Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglyceride von speisefettsauren
  • emuls glycerol mono stearate

monoglyceride von speisefettsauren

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, vegetable oils palm kernel), acidity regulator: caric acid, lysed soya protein, emuls glycerol mono stearate, flavourings, colour anthocyanin. imported an distributed in australia by confectionery trading company pty ltd., 5 villawood, nsw, 2163. phone: 1300 361 292 (a), (d), (ch) kaubonbon. zutaten: glukosesirup, zucker, pflanzliche (palm, palmkem), säuerungsmittel: citronensäure, enzymatisch lysie sojaprotein, emulgator: monoglyceride von speisefettsäuren

Check Drumstick against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go