Is Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Gums Original 140G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity and creamy flavored chewable sweets offer a soft bouncy texture with a tangy sweet profile, commonly eaten as a snack or shared at gatherings. Reviewers mention consistent taste, nostalgic appeal, convenient portion sizes, occasional stickiness, and suitability for candy bowls, party bags, or trick or treating rather than cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Flavourings, Pectin, Glazing Agent: Carnaubawax, Colour: Anthocyanin

Check Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Gums Original 140G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Gums Original 140G is available at 2 retailers

TescoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go