Is Drunken Noodles Chicken Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • less than 1/10 of 1% as a, light brown sugar, red peppers green peppers, onion, fish sauce
  • fish sauce
  • eggs
  • egg
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken

less than 1/10 of 1% as a, light brown sugar, red peppers green peppers, onion, fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES (WATER, NOODLES [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT], COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE), WATER, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, RED PEPPERS GREEN PEPPERS, ONION, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT), BASIL, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EGGS, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC. CONTAINS: _WHEAT, SOY, FISH (ANCHOVY), EGG_.

Check Drunken Noodles Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep