Is DRY CURED ACORN FED PORK HAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- iberico pork
- potassium nitrate
- sucrose
iberico pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IBERICO PORK, SALT, SUCROSE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE.
Check DRY CURED ACORN FED PORK HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRY CURED ACORN FED PORK HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Appleton Farms Dry-Cured Ham Prosciutto
Hatfield Pork Loin Filet, Brown Sugar Dry Rubbed, Boneless
HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI DRY RUBBED PORK TENDERLOIN, HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
About this product
Meat · Slice


