Is Dry Cured Chorizo by Les Trois Petits Cochons (8 ounce) Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Dextrose, Swiss Chard, Garlic, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Dry Cured Chorizo by Les Trois Petits Cochons (8 ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dry Cured Chorizo by Les Trois Petits Cochons (8 ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dry Cured Chorizo by Les Trois Petits Cochons (8 ounce) is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSandwich


