Is DRY ROASTED ALMONDS 100 CALORIE PACK, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted, slightly savory flavor with a firm, crunchy bite and a crisp exterior; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, mixed into salads or yogurt, or used as a topping for baked goods. Reviewers frequently note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent crunch, and occasional minor reports of broken pieces or stale batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROAST FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT], PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check DRY ROASTED ALMONDS 100 CALORIE PACK, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go