Is DRY ROASTED ALMONDS 100 CALORIE PACK, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS Vegetarian?

Description
Toasted, slightly savory flavor with a firm, crunchy bite and a crisp exterior; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, mixed into salads or yogurt, or used as a topping for baked goods. Reviewers frequently note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent crunch, and occasional minor reports of broken pieces or stale batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted, slightly savory flavor with a firm, crunchy bite and a crisp exterior; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, mixed into salads or yogurt, or used as a topping for baked goods. Reviewers frequently note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent crunch, and occasional minor reports of broken pieces or stale batches.
Ingredients
ALMONDS, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROAST FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT], PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.
Check DRY ROASTED ALMONDS 100 CALORIE PACK, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRY ROASTED ALMONDS 100 CALORIE PACK, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


