Is DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, dry-roasted kernels deliver a warm, toasted flavor with a mild savory finish and firm bite. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, cocktail accompaniment, baking or trail-mix ingredient, they receive frequent praise for consistent roast and texture, though some reviewers note occasional broken or stale pieces in packages as noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, dry-roasted kernels deliver a warm, toasted flavor with a mild savory finish and firm bite. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, cocktail accompaniment, baking or trail-mix ingredient, they receive frequent praise for consistent roast and texture, though some reviewers note occasional broken or stale pieces in packages as noted.
Ingredients
peanuts, contains less than 2% of the following: sugar, sea salt, yeast extract, modified corn starch, corn starch, torula yeast, molasses, spice, onion powder, garlic powder, natural smoke flavor, oleoresin of paprika (contains soybean oil)
Check DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


