Is DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, dry-roasted kernels deliver a warm, toasted flavor with a mild savory finish and firm bite. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, cocktail accompaniment, baking or trail-mix ingredient, they receive frequent praise for consistent roast and texture, though some reviewers note occasional broken or stale pieces in packages as noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, contains less than 2% of the following: sugar, sea salt, yeast extract, modified corn starch, corn starch, torula yeast, molasses, spice, onion powder, garlic powder, natural smoke flavor, oleoresin of paprika (contains soybean oil)

Check DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping