Is DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BARS, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid esters
  • glycerin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These snack bars combine a crunchy exterior with a chewy, smooth center, delivering balanced sweetness and toasted undertones; reviewers commonly cite satisfying texture, convenient portability, and distinct flavor, while some mention excessive sweetness or stickiness. Often eaten as an on-the-go treat, dessert topping, or as a portion-controlled option, daily convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut And Soybean Oils, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Dairy Product Solids, Dextrose, Salt, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid Esters, Carrageenan, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness)

Check DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BARS, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BARS, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go