Is DRY ROASTED PEANUTS WITH SEA SALT, DRY ROASTED SEA SALT Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, toasty snack offering a pronounced salty finish and firm, crisp bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to trail mix, sprinkled on salads or used as a crunchy topping for baked dishes. Reviewers commonly praise consistent roast and crunch, noting occasional variation in seasoning coverage and freshness overall.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, toasty snack offering a pronounced salty finish and firm, crisp bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to trail mix, sprinkled on salads or used as a crunchy topping for baked dishes. Reviewers commonly praise consistent roast and crunch, noting occasional variation in seasoning coverage and freshness overall.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Spices (Contains Celery), Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Gelatin, Torula Yeast, Cornstarch, Dried Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin
Check DRY ROASTED PEANUTS WITH SEA SALT, DRY ROASTED SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRY ROASTED PEANUTS WITH SEA SALT, DRY ROASTED SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DRY ROASTED PEANUTS WITH SEA SALT, DRY ROASTED SEA SALT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


