Is DRY ROASTED SEA SALT PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED SEA SALT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereal with gluten
  • flavor enhancer
  • natural flavors

cereal with gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry roasted sea salt peanuts are a product that people really enjoy due to their taste. These peanuts are known to be addicting, which may contribute to their popularity. The product details are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Torula Yeast, Salt, Spice, Molasses, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors (Contains Cereal With Gluten), Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin And Oleoresin Of Paprika (Contains Soybean Oil)

Check DRY ROASTED SEA SALT PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DRY ROASTED SEA SALT PEANUTS, DRY ROASTED SEA SALT is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingMeal Prep