Is Dry roasted seasoned peanuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory snack with pronounced roasted notes and a salty, seasoned exterior; texture offers a firm bite and crisp shell. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in party mixes, on salads, or as a crunchy topping for dishes. Reviews note consistent crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and convenient packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose Solids, Spice, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sunflower Oil), Sorbitol, May Contain Traces Of Other Nuts, Allergen Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Plant That Uses Peanuts, Nuts, Soy, Milk And Containing Wheat

Check Dry roasted seasoned peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dry roasted seasoned peanuts is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go