Is Dry roasted seasoned peanuts Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, savory snack with pronounced roasted notes and a salty, seasoned exterior; texture offers a firm bite and crisp shell. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in party mixes, on salads, or as a crunchy topping for dishes. Reviews note consistent crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and convenient packaging overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory snack with pronounced roasted notes and a salty, seasoned exterior; texture offers a firm bite and crisp shell. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in party mixes, on salads, or as a crunchy topping for dishes. Reviews note consistent crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and convenient packaging overall.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose Solids, Spice, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sunflower Oil), Sorbitol, May Contain Traces Of Other Nuts, Allergen Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Plant That Uses Peanuts, Nuts, Soy, Milk And Containing Wheat
Check Dry roasted seasoned peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dry roasted seasoned peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Where to buy
Dry roasted seasoned peanuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


