Is Dry Rosted Peanuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • fat3g trans fat 0g cholesterol omy 0% sodium 1118% total carb

fat3g trans fat 0g cholesterol omy 0% sodium 1118% total carb

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

amount/ ving % dv* amount/serving nutrition facts tat 15 servings per ontainer seving size 4 aup 131g) total fa g sat. fat3g trans fat 0g cholesterol omy 0% sodium 110mg 18% total carb. 9og 13% dietary fiber 29 total sugars 4g includes 3 added sugen 5% protein 7g vitamin d omcg 0% • calcium 20mg 0% potassium 190mg 4% • niacin 3.8mg 25% magnsim sm olron 0.mg/ calories per serving hredents peanuts, sugar, honey, sea salt, modified potato starch, maltodentran aitan gum. alergen information: may contain tree nuts. 190 * the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving d bod ont to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition adice for fareway stodeo

Check Dry Rosted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go