Is Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dry mix that reconstitutes into a rich, savory gravy with a smooth, glossy, medium-thick texture; commonly poured over fries and cheese curds, used as a sauce for meats, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation and authentic flavor, though some mention occasional strong seasoning or thin batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Wheat, Corn), Palm Oil Shortening, Inactive Yeast, Caramel Colour, Glucose Solids, Spices And Herbs (Including Red Pepper), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Modified Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide

Check Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide DishDipping