Is Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dry mix that reconstitutes into a rich, savory gravy with a smooth, glossy, medium-thick texture; commonly poured over fries and cheese curds, used as a sauce for meats, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation and authentic flavor, though some mention occasional strong seasoning or thin batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Wheat, Corn), Palm Oil Shortening, Inactive Yeast, Caramel Colour, Glucose Solids, Spices And Herbs (Including Red Pepper), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Modified Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide

Check Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Poutine Gravy, 42g is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide DishDipping