Is Dubai Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter,, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chocolate, Liquor, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Filling (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry, Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Demineralized, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Pistachios, Kadayif, [Roasted Shredded Wheat])., Contains Milk, Wheat, and Pistachios. May, contain traces of Hazelnuts, Almonds and, Sesame.

Check Dubai Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go