Is Dubai Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • 50 pistachio cream
  • wasser zucker butter salz
  • cholesterol 2sodium 8total carbohydrate 59g dietary fiber 3g total sugars 52g includes og added sugars protein 8g not a significant source of vitamin d
  • layflower-lecithin
  • prestons nsw 2170

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prod.date: 136 Exp.date Lot:MSS74 0 IMPORTED TO USA BY Sahara foods LLC 14516E Lee Rd, Chantilly, VA 20151, USA info@saharafood.us +1(202) 290-7384 IMPORTED TO AUSTRALIA BY SYDMAR FOODS PTY LTD 3/95 JEDDA RD, PRESTONS NSW 2170, AUSTRALIA +61 415619552 info@sydmarfoods.a.u Nutrition Facts 2 servings per conta Serving size Amount Per Serving Calories Total Fat 29g Saturated Fat 19g 1 (100g) 540 % Daily Value* 37% 95% Trans Fat 0g It is recommended to eat after waiting Aroma (Vanilin).], Erdnussbutter %50 (Pistazien, Zucker, Pflanzenöl (Sonnenblume). Emulgator: (Layflower-Lecithin), Aroma Ventrikel (Vanillin)], Kadayıf (Mehl, Wasser Zucker Butter Salz) Tahini (hergestellt aus 100% Sesam) DE: Zutaten: %50 Dunkle-Schokolade (Kakaomasse, Zucker, fettarmes Kakaopulver, Kakaobutter, Emulgatoren (Sonnenblumenlecithin, Polyglycerinpolyricinolat), polyglycerolpolyricinolaat), smaakstoffen (vaniline).), %50 pistachecrème [pistachenoten, suiker, plantaardige olie (katoen, 6. zonnebloem), emulgator (zonnebloem - lecithine), aroma (vanilline)], kadayıf/Engelenhaar (meel, water, suiker, boter, zout) tahini [100% sesam]. NL: Ingrediënten: %50 Donkere chocolade [Cacaomassa, suiker, cacaopoeder met verlaagd vetgehalte, cacaoboter, emulgatoren (zonnebloemlecithine, Allergen: Contains Wheat! May contain traces soy. Pistachio and Sesame Flavoring (Vaniline).], %50 pistachio cream [pistachio, sugar, vegetable oil (cotton, sunflower), emülsifier (sunflower lecithin), flavoring (vanilin)], kadayıf (flour, water, sugar, butter, salt) tahini [100% sesame]. EN: Ingredients: %50 Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinolate), 15 minutes in the refrigerator. Cholesterol 25mg Sodium 80mg Total Carbohydrate 59g Dietary Fiber 3g Total Sugars 52g Includes Og Added Sugars Protein 8g Not a significant source of vitamin D, calcium, iron, and potassium The % Daily Value (OV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a Day is used for general nutution advice. ALIMENT ISO 9001-2008 HELAL IAF grave 684000 822507 HALAL 45001 180 حلال 14001 ISO ISO ISO Product Of Turkey Nettogewicht/Net Ağırlık Net Weight/Poids Net: 200gre 7,05 01+%5

Check Dubai Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go