Is Dubai style Chocolate Latte Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial chocolate flavor
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glyceryl monostearate

milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
whole milk powder
natural and artificial chocolate flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Whole Milk Powder, Sugar, Non-Dairy Creamer (Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate [Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Citric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides, Dicalcium Phosphate), Matcha Green Tea Powder, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Glyceryl Monostearate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Pistachio Nuts, Natural and Artificial Chocolate Flavor, Artificial Matcha Green Tea Flavor, Artificial Pistachio Flavor, FD&C Yellow No. 6 (Tartrazine), FD&C Blue No. 1.

Check Dubai style Chocolate Latte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.