Is Dubai style Chocolate Latte Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial chocolate flavor
  • glyceryl monostearate

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial chocolate flavor
glyceryl monostearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Whole Milk Powder, Sugar, Non-Dairy Creamer (Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate [Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Citric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides, Dicalcium Phosphate), Matcha Green Tea Powder, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Glyceryl Monostearate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Pistachio Nuts, Natural and Artificial Chocolate Flavor, Artificial Matcha Green Tea Flavor, Artificial Pistachio Flavor, FD&C Yellow No. 6 (Tartrazine), FD&C Blue No. 1.

Check Dubai style Chocolate Latte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.