Is DuBites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cioccolato stile Dubai. Cioccolato al latte con 40% di npieno al pistacchio e pasta kataifi (fili di pasta arrostiti). INGREDIENTI zucchero, latte intero in polvere, granella di pistacchio tritata 13,2%, burro di cacao, pasta di cacao, fili di pasta arrostiti 6% (fanna di frumento, acqua, amido di mas, olio di girasole, sale), grassi vegetali (palma, palmisti, karitė), latte scremato in polvere, olio di cocco, emulsionate: lecitine (soia); sale, aroma naturale. Cacao: 30% min. Può contenere altri cereali contenenti glutine, uova, arachidi e altra frutta a guscio Conservare in luogo fresco e asciutto

Check DuBites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.