Is Duck crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic malt extract
  • natural flavors

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat flour, organic palm oil and/or organic high oleic safflower oil and/or organic high oleic sunflower oil, contains less than 2 % of each of the following: dried organic cheese blend (organic cheddar cheese organic cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), organic nonfat milk, disodium phosphate), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), sea salt, organic paprika color, salt, cream of tartar, organic dried yeast, organic malt extract, baking soda, organic onion powder, nonfat milk, organic annatto extract color, butter oil, organic buttermilk blend (organic buttermilk, organic skim milk), sodium citrate, tocopherols preservative, natural flavors.

Check Duck crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing