Is Duck crackers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried organic cheese blend
- organic cheddar cheese organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic buttermilk
- contains less than 2 % of each of the following: dried organic cheese blend
- organic skim milk
- nonfat milk
- organic buttermilk blend
- cheese culture
- natural flavors
- butter oil
- +3 more
dried organic cheese blend
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic wheat flour, organic palm oil and/or organic high oleic safflower oil and/or organic high oleic sunflower oil, contains less than 2 % of each of the following: dried organic cheese blend (organic cheddar cheese organic cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), organic nonfat milk, disodium phosphate), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), sea salt, organic paprika color, salt, cream of tartar, organic dried yeast, organic malt extract, baking soda, organic onion powder, nonfat milk, organic annatto extract color, butter oil, organic buttermilk blend (organic buttermilk, organic skim milk), sodium citrate, tocopherols preservative, natural flavors.
Check Duck crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duck crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


