Is Duck Island Ice Cream White Choc Pomegranate Macadam Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- guar gum ice cream
- a minimum of 10% milk fat
- skim milk powder
- milk powder
- cream
- milk
- colour additives
guar gum ice cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Pomegranate Sauce (6%) (Raspberries, Sugar, Pomegranate Molasses (Glucose, Pomegranate Concentrate, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour Additives (Caramel), Preservatives (211, 202)), Water, Cornflour), White Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Milk Powder, Pure Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Macadamia (2%), Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Vanilla Essence, Guar Gum <sup>*</sup> Ice cream contains a minimum of 10% milk fat
Check Duck Island Ice Cream White Choc Pomegranate Macadam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duck Island Ice Cream White Choc Pomegranate Macadam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


