Is DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT WITH PORT WINE - TOPPED WITH ASPIC, DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • water
  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • chicken fat
  • duck liver

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DUCK LIVER, CHICKEN FAT, WATER, EGGS, PORT WINE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANE SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER, SPICES (ALLSPICE, CORIANDER, NUTMEG, CARAWAY). ASPIC: WATER, GELATIN, VINEGAR, BRANDY, SALT, CARRAGEENAN.

Check DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT WITH PORT WINE - TOPPED WITH ASPIC, DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping