Is DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT WITH PORT WINE - TOPPED WITH ASPIC, DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- chicken fat
- water
- duck liver
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUCK LIVER, CHICKEN FAT, WATER, EGGS, PORT WINE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANE SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER, SPICES (ALLSPICE, CORIANDER, NUTMEG, CARAWAY). ASPIC: WATER, GELATIN, VINEGAR, BRANDY, SALT, CARRAGEENAN.
Check DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT WITH PORT WINE - TOPPED WITH ASPIC, DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT WITH PORT WINE - TOPPED WITH ASPIC, DUCK MOUSSE WITH PORT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Trader Joe's Dijon Mustard With White Wine
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


