Is Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • locust bean gum & carrageenan
  • non-fat milk solids
  • milk
  • cultured light cream
  • sour cream

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Trout (Trout, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Hardwood & Fruitwood Smoke), Sour Cream (Cultured Light Cream, Milk, Non-fat Milk Solids, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum & Carrageenan), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Scallions, Spices, Tabasco Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt)

Check Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ducktrap River of Maine Trout Pate - Smoked is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing