Is Dufflet Black & White Cakelet Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Milk), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Non Hydrogenated Chocolate Product (Sugar, Modified Palm And Palm Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Liquid Egg Whites, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Liquid Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Powder, Non-hydrogenated White Chocolate Product (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Soya Lecithin), Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt, Vanilla Paste, Natural Vanilla Extract, Alginate
Check Dufflet Black & White Cakelet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dufflet Black & White Cakelet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dufflet Black & White Cakelet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


