Is Dufflet Black & White Cakelet Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- whole milk powder
- homogenized milk
- butter
- milk
- cream
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Milk), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Non Hydrogenated Chocolate Product (Sugar, Modified Palm And Palm Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Liquid Egg Whites, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Liquid Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Powder, Non-hydrogenated White Chocolate Product (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Soya Lecithin), Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt, Vanilla Paste, Natural Vanilla Extract, Alginate
Check Dufflet Black & White Cakelet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dufflet Black & White Cakelet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dufflet Black & White Cakelet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


