Is Dufflet Black & White Cakelet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg yolks
  • buttermilk powder
  • homogenized milk
  • whole milk powder
  • liquid egg whites
  • liquid whole eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • non-hydrogenated white chocolate product
  • white chocolate
  • non hydrogenated chocolate product
  • butter

liquid egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Milk), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Non Hydrogenated Chocolate Product (Sugar, Modified Palm And Palm Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Liquid Egg Whites, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Liquid Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Powder, Non-hydrogenated White Chocolate Product (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Soya Lecithin), Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt, Vanilla Paste, Natural Vanilla Extract, Alginate

Check Dufflet Black & White Cakelet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dufflet Black & White Cakelet is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go