Is Dufflet Black & White Cakelet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soy lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Milk), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Non Hydrogenated Chocolate Product (Sugar, Modified Palm And Palm Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Liquid Egg Whites, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Liquid Egg Yolks, Buttermilk Powder, Non-hydrogenated White Chocolate Product (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Soya Lecithin), Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt, Vanilla Paste, Natural Vanilla Extract, Alginate

Check Dufflet Black & White Cakelet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dufflet Black & White Cakelet is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go